The 2021 SEC football season was highlighted by the performances of the Georgia Bulldogs and Alabama Crimson Tide.

Georgia won its first football national championship since the 1980 season by defeating Alabama in the College Football Playoff national championship game in Indianapolis, Indiana in January of 2022.

This win for the Bulldogs came after Alabama claimed the SEC’s regular season title by beating Georgia in the SEC Championship Game a month earlier.

Crimson Tide quarterback was the Heisman Trophy winner for his performance during the regular season.

Here’s a quick standings recap of the 2021 season:

2021 SEC East Standings

CONFOVERALLHOMEROADNEUTRALPFPA
 Georgia8-014-16-04-04-1579153
 Kentucky5-310-36-13-21-0420282
 Tennessee4-47-65-32-20-1511378
 Missouri3-56-75-21-40-1378440
 South Carolina3-57-65-21-41-0294312
 Florida2-66-75-11-40-2399348
 Vanderbilt0-82-101-61-40-0189430

2021 SEC West Standings

CONFOVERALLHOMEROADNEUTRALPFPA
 Alabama7-113-27-03-13-1598302
 Ole Miss6-210-37-02-21-1438321
 Arkansas4-49-46-11-32-0402298
 Mississippi State4-47-64-33-20-1378337
 Texas A&M4-48-46-11-21-1352191
 Auburn3-56-74-32-30-1368283
 LSU3-56-75-21-40-1345346

Alabama quarterback Bryce Young set the pace for the SEC passing leaders in 2021.

2021 SEC Football Passing Leaders

NAMEPASSCMPATTCMP%YDS/PALONGPTDINTSACKQBR
1. Bryce Young, QB487236654766.918.919447739167.52
2. Will Rogers, QB473950568373.946.945636934146.98
3. Matt Corral, QB334926238667.888.686820525155.26
4. Hendon Hooker, QB294520630268.219.757531336182.02
5. Stetson Bennett, QB286218528764.469.978929714176.69
6. Will Levis, QB282623335366.018.0179241322148.33
7. Max Johnson, QB281522537360.327.556727633144.39
8. Emory Jones, QB273422434664.747.9061191311141.72
9. KJ Jefferson, QB267619829467.359.109121427164.65
10. Connor Bazelak, QB254824637765.256.7663161113130.20
11. Bo Nix, QB229419732360.997.107111312130.03
12. Zach Calzada, QB218518432856.106.667017917123.67
13. Ken Seals, QB118112722456.705.27385812101.20
14. Mike Wright, QB10429317553.145.95618616111.38